State v. Kersey
[…] (B) There is little likelihood that these conditions will be remedied at an early date so that the child can be returned to the parent in the near future; and

(C) The continuation of the legal parent and child relationship greatly diminished the child's chances of early integration into a stable and permanent home . . .

The trial court also found that termination of parental rights was proper under T.C.A. § 37-2-403(a)(2) (Michie 1991 Supp. 1995).That statute provides, in pertinent part:

The plan for any child in foster care shall include a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the caseworker of such agency. Such statement shall include the responsibilities of each party in specific terms and shall be reasonably related to the achievement of the goal [of, in the present case, returning the child to the parent]. . . . Substantial noncompliance by the parent with the statement of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of parental rights, and notwithstanding other statutory provisions for termination of parental rights, and