State v. Kerkhoff
[…] SUMMARY OPINION


FACTS

When investigating at the scene of a two vehicle personal injury accident, a Minnesota state trooper asked who had driven one of the vehicles. Appellant replied he was the driver. The officer checked with the Department of Public Safety and determined that appellant's license was revoked. Appellant was convicted of driving after revocation of his driver's license. Minn. Stat. § 171.24 (1984). Appellant maintains he was convicted solely on the basis of his confession in violation of Minn.Stat. § 634.03 (1984).

DECISION

Minn.Stat. § 634.03 (1984) provides in part:

A confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant his conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed * * *.

Even if we assume that an admission of driving is a confession, appellant's argument is without merit.