State v. Kensett
[…] Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 238 (1983). When reviewing the application, all reasonable inferences are drawn in support of the judge's finding of probable cause, and we give great deference to the judge's conclusion. Gogg, 561, N.W.2d at 364. Because we give preference to searches pursuant to warrants, we resolve doubts in favor of the warrant's validity. State v. Weir, 414 N.W.2d 327, 330 (Iowa 1987). The amount of evidence needed to support probable cause is less than is required to support a conviction, but more than mere suspicion of criminal activity is needed. Id.

Iowa Code section 808.3 provides that the application or sworn testimony supporting the application “must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant.” When assessing the credibility of informants, we have relied on the following factors: (1) “whether the informant was named”; (2) “the specificity of facts detailed by the informant”; (3) “whether the information furnished was against the informant's penal interest”; (3) “whether the information