State v. Kenney
[…] Accordingly, under the peculiar circumstances of the case at bench, the crime of which Mr. Kenney was convicted (second-degree theft) was not a lesser included offense of the crime with which he had been charged.

RCW 9A.56.020 provides:
"(1) `Theft' means:
"(a) To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or
"(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; or
"(c) To appropriate lost or misdelivered property or services of another, or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services.