State v. Kenney
[…] It is plain, therefore, that the trial court evaluated the State's evidence and determined that it was legally insufficient to sustain a conviction of the crime charged. Nevertheless, the court concluded that the evidence was sufficient to sustain a charge of a lesser included offense, i.e., "Theft in the second degree" as defined in RCW 9A.56.040(1)(a). That statute classifies second-degree theft as a class C felony and defines the crime as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he commits theft of:

(a) Property or services which exceed(s) two hundred and fifty dollars in value, but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value . . .

If the trial court had merely held that the prosecution had failed to prove the element of value ($1,500), but had proved a value ($250) sufficient to support submission to a jury of the crime of second-degree theft, and Mr.