State v. Kenney
[…] Defendant, Robert E. Kenney, appeals from an order suspending imposition of sentence and granting him probation for a period of 3 years following a jury verdict which found him guilty of the crimes of third-degree escape and second-degree theft. We reverse the conviction of second-degree theft and remand for resentencing procedures consistent herewith.

By a second amended information, Kenney was charged with the crime of third-degree escape in violation of RCW 9A.76.130, a gross misdemeanor, and the crime designated in the information as "UNLAWFUL LARCENY OF FOREST PRODUCTS" in violation of RCW 79.01.748, in that he

RCW 79.01.748 provides:
"Every person who wilfully commits any trespass upon any public lands of the state and cuts down, destroys or injures any timber, or any tree standing or growing thereon, or takes, or removes, or causes to be taken, or removed, therefrom any wood or timber lying thereon, or maliciously injures or severs anything attached thereto, or the produce thereof, or digs, quarries, mines, takes or removes therefrom any earth, soil, stone, mineral, clay, sand, gravel, or any valuable materials, shall be guilty of larceny."