State v. Kennedy
[…] Where sufficiency of the evidence is challenged, the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime or crimes beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307 (1979); State v. Duncan, 698 S.W.2d 63 (Tenn. 1985); T.R.A.P. 13(e). The state is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences which may be drawn therefrom. State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832 (Tenn. 1978).

T.C.A. § 39-13-103(a) defines reckless endangerment as "recklessly Page Page Page Page Page Page Page Page Page [engaging] in conduct which places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury." The crux of appellant's argument is that the events leading up to his arrest are part of a single course of conduct.

Kennedy relies on State v. Ramsey, 903 S.W.2d 709 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995), to support his argument. In Ramsey, the defendant was speeding while he and his passenger were arguing.