State v. Kennedy
[…] Because of her unavailability, Kennedy sought to introduce her statement to the police, as a statement against interest, under § 908.045(4), STATS. The trial court, however, sustained the State's objection to admitting the portion of the statement recounting Edwards's observation of the shooting, concluding that that description, as distinct from her account of her own post-shooting actions, was not a statement against interest. Given that ruling, the defense elected not to introduce any of the statement.

Section 908.045(4), STATS., provides:

Statement against interest. A statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or propriety interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability or to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another or to make the declarant an object of hatred, ridicule, or disgrace, that a reasonable person in the declarant's position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.

Kennedy contends that the trial court erred in dividing the statement and excluding part of it.