State v. Kelsey
[…] While acknowledging that defendant had no prior convictions for violent crime, the judge emphasized "[defendant's] use of marijuana since [the] age of [sixteen] and . . . [his] two prior indictable convictions for drug cases" indicated a borderline aggravating factor six, "[t]he extent of the defendant's prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been convicted." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6). As to aggravating factor nine, "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9), the judge found it was "as high as it can be." He explained, "[y]ou have a death. You have a senseless death. You need to deter this [d]efendant from committing such acts and you have a need to deter and stop the national epidemic of domestic violence."