State v. Kelly
[…] State v. Gordon, 45 Conn. App. 490, 497, 696 A.2d 1034, cert granted, 243 Conn. 911, 701 A.2d 336 (1997). "It is an axiom of statutory construction that legislative intent is to be determined by an analysis of the language actually used in the legislation. . . . [W]hen the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent. . . ." Id.

The court is at a loss to understand Molitor's reading of § 52-146o as encompassing criminal actions. The express language of § 52-146o provides that "in any civil action or any proceeding preliminary thereto or in any probate legislative or administrative proceeding, a physician or surgeon . . . shall not disclose . . . any communication made to him . . . or obtained by him from, a patient . . . [regarding] any information obtained by personal examination of a patient, unless the patient . . . explicitly consents to such disclosure." (Emphasis added.) Nowhere in the statute is there a provision extending the privilege to criminal matters. "On its face, the statute omits any reference to the privilege in regard to disclosure in a criminal case."