State v. Kelly
[…] Molitor's classification of the subpoena as investigatory, however, does not effect its validity under General Statutes § 4-104.

In State v. Morrill, a case challenging the subpoena of a grand jury witness, our Supreme Court held that the power of a state's attorney to issue subpoenas under General Statutes § 51-286a is not limited by General Statutes § 51-85, which broadly authorizes that any attorney-at-law may issue subpoenas. State v. Morrill, 197 Conn. 507, 513-14, 498 A.2d 76 (1985). The second sentence of General Statutes § 4-104 explicitly provides: "If any . . . hospital . . . is served with a subpoena issued by competent authority directing the production of such hospital record in connection with any proceedings in any court, the hospital . . . may . . . deliver such record or . . . copy thereof to the clerk of such court." (Emphasis added.) The term "competent authority" has been defined as "a commissioner of the Superior Court. . . ." See Tolly v. Department of Human Resources, 225 Conn. 13, 19, 621 A.2d 719 (1993).