State v. Kelly
[…] RP (June 2, 2006) at 27. Because nothing shows that the trial court considered Kenneth's statement regarding evidence of Page 27 other burglaries or the prosecutor's statement regarding the Ang burglary or ER 404(b) evidence of uncharged crimes, Kelly's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel based on the real facts doctrine fails.

RCW 9.94A.500(1) states in part that in imposing a sentence, the trial court "shall consider the risk assessment report and presentence reports, if any, including any victim impact statement and criminal history, and allow arguments from the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the offender, the victim, the survivor of the victim, or a representative of the victim or survivor, and an investigative law enforcement officer as to the sentence to be imposed."

The trial court stated: "I can't imagine what it's like to come home and find somebody has invaded your most personal space, your home, your garage, and unexpectedly you are forced into . . . a physical confrontation with somebody that you've never seen before in your life.