State v. Kelly
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction refers to the power of the court to deal with the kind of action in question.'" Cunningham v. Selman, 201 N.C. App. 270, 281, 689 S.E.2d 517, 524 (2009) (quoting Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666, 667, 353 S.E.2d 673, 675 (1987)). "[A]n appellate court has the power to inquire into jurisdiction in a case before it at any time, even sua sponte." Xiong v. Marks, 193 N.C. App. 644, 652, 668 S.E.2d 594, 599 (2008).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b), "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty." See also State v. Grogan, 40 N.C. App. 371, 375, 253 S.E.2d 20, 23 (1979) (stating that "orders finally denying a motion to suppress evidence [are] reviewable `upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction'").