State v. Keenan
[…] Gen. Lindy P. Funkhouser and Preston F. McDaniel, Columbia, for respondent.


Oct. 7, 1982.


This appeal arises from appellant's conviction for armed robbery at the March, 1981 term of the Court of General Sessions for Cherokee County. He was sentenced to twenty-five years imprisonment.

Appellant has asserted that the combined effect of S.C. Code Ann. § 22-5-320 (Supp. 1981), and the recently enacted statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-160 (Supp. 1981), was to deprive the Court of General Sessions of jurisdiction to try him. See State v. Funderburk, 259 S.C. 256, 191 S.E.2d 520 (1972).

Section 22-5-320 provides:

Any magistrate who issues a warrant charging a crime beyond his jurisdiction shall grant and hold a preliminary hearing of it upon the demand in writing of the defendant made within twenty days of the hearing to set bond for such charge; provided, however, that if such twenty-day period expires on a date prior to the convening of the next term of General Sessions Court having jurisdiction then the defendant may wait to make such request until a date at least ten days before the next term of General Sessions Court convenes. At the preliminary hearing, the defendant may cross-examine the state's witnesses in person or by counsel, have the reply in argument if there be counsel for the State, and be heard in argument in person or by counsel as to whether a probable case has been made out and as to whether the case ought to be dismissed by the magistrate and the defendant discharged without delay. When such a hearing has been so demanded the case shall not be transmitted to the court of general sessions or submitted to the grand jury until the preliminary hearing shall have been had, the magistrate to retain jurisdiction and the court of general sessions not to acquire jurisdiction until after such preliminary hearing. Provided, however, that the defendant shall not be required to appear in person at the appointed time, date and place set for the hearing if he is represented by his attorney. (Emphasis added.).

Section 17-23-160 provides: