STATE v. KEEN
[…] Accordingly, the trial court erred in admitting this evidence. However, given H.K.'s testimony and the remaining proof in the record, we also hold that the error was harmless. See State v. Speck, 944 S.W.2d 598, 602 (Tenn. 1997); Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b). Therefore, this issue is without merit.

C. Psychiatric Privilege

In his next issue, defendant contends the trial court committed plain error in admitting Dr. Jack's and Allmon's testimony about what he told them while at the hospital. Defendant is correct that patient-psychiatrist communications are privileged. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-1-207. However, he concedes that this issue is waived because he did not raise this issue in his motion for new trial. See Tenn. R. App. P. 3(e). Hence, his reliance is on "plain error."

"Communications between a patient and a licensed physician when practicing as a psychiatrist in the course of and in connection with a therapeutic counseling relationship . . . are privileged in proceedings before judicial . . . tribunals. Neither the psychiatrist nor any member of the staff may testify or be compelled to testify as to such communications or otherwise reveal them in such proceedings without consent of the patient except" under very limited circumstances.

An error which has affected the substantial right of a defendant may be noticed at any time in the discretion of the appellate court where necessary to do substantial justice. Tenn. R. Crim. P. 52(b).