State v. Keel
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B (c) (2009). In the instant case, defendant was found both to be a recidivist and to have been convicted of an aggravated offense. As indicated by the statute, either finding, standing alone, requires the trial court to order a defendant to enroll in lifetime SBM.

A. Recidivist

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(2b) defines a recidivist as "a person who has a prior conviction for an offense that is described in G.S. 14-208.6(4)." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4)(a), in turn, provides that a reportable conviction includes a final conviction of a sexually violent offense. Finally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(5) defines a sexually violent offense to include "a violation of . . . G.S. 14-27.3 (second degree rape)."