State v. Keel
[…] accuracy and to ensure that those conclusions reflect a correct application of law to the facts found."
State v. Singleton, 201 N.C. App. 620, 626, 689 S.E.2d 562, 566 (quoting State v. Kilby, 198 N.C. App. 363, 367, 679 S.E.2d 430, 432 (2009)), disc. review allowed, 364 N.C. 131, 696 S.E.2d 697 and disc. review improvidently allowed, 364 N.C. 418, 700 S.E.2d 226 (2010).

Since there was no SBM determination at the time defendant was sentenced in 2006, the instant case is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B (2009). See Kilby, 198 N.C. App. at 367, 679 S.E.2d at 432-33. This statute provides, in relevant part:

If the court finds that (i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, or (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A, the court shall order the offender to enroll in satellite-based monitoring for life.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B (c) (2009). In the instant case, defendant was found both to be a recidivist and to have been convicted of an aggravated offense. As indicated by the statute, either finding, standing alone, requires the trial court to order a defendant to enroll in lifetime SBM.