State v. Kearse
[…] In this case, the parties agree that the sole issue is a question of law: whether the police had the right to stop defendant because he was talking on his cell phone while driving. Thus, our review is de novo.

The stop of a motor vehicle is lawful if the authorities have a reasonable and articulable suspicion that violations of motor vehicle or other laws have been or are being committed. State v. Carty, 170 N.J. 632, 639-40, modified on other grounds, 174 N.J. 351 (2002). At the time defendant was stopped for talking on his cell phone while driving, N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.3(a) provided: "the use of a wireless telephone or electronic communication device by an operator of a moving motor vehicle on a public road or highway shall be unlawful except when the telephone is a hands-free wireless telephone or the electronic communication device is used hands-free[.]"