State v. K.D.H
[…] Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-106. B. Failure To Register The amended information charged KDH with: COUNT 1 — VIOLATION OF SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION, RCW (10)(a) — ClassC Felony 9A.44.130 In that the respondent [KDH], in the State of Washington, on or about October 25, 2005 through December 13, 2005, having been previously convicted of a sex offense, to wit: Child Molestation in the First Degree, and therefore required to register as a sex offender in Washington, did knowingly fail to comply with sex offender registration requirements. Clerk's Papers at 3. RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a) provides: If any person required to register pursuant to this section changes his or her residence address within the same county, the person must send signed written notice of the change of address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of moving. The State argues that this statute contains two essential elements: (1) that the defendant has a previous conviction for a felony sex offense, and (2) that the defendant knowingly failed to comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. Applying a liberal interpretation, the State