State v. K.C.R
[…] State v. DeVries, 149 Wn.2d 842, 849, 72 P.3d 748 (2003). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). In our review, we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State and interpret them most strongly against the defendant. State v. Partin, 88 Wn.2d 899, 906-07, 567 P.2d 1136 (1977). We give circumstantial evidence the same weight as direct evidence. State v. Liden, 138 Wn. App. 110, 117, 156 P.3d 259 (2007).

The State charged K.C.R. under RCW 66.44.270(2)(a), which makes it unlawful "for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor." RCW 9A.04.030(1) provides the State with criminal jurisdiction if a person "commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part." The State bears the burden of establishing jurisdiction beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. L.J.M., 129 Wn.2d 386, 392, 918 P.2d 898 (1996); State v.