State v. Kaywood
[…] The defendants contend and the state concedes that this factor does not apply because no evidence exists that the defendants' daughter was particularly vulnerable. See State v. Adams, 864 S.W.2d 31, 35 (Tenn. 1993) (holding that factor (4) "relates more to the natural physical and mental limitations of the victim than merely to the victim's age"). The defendant also points out that the legislature has already enhanced the crime of child abuse based upon the victim's age. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a) provides:

Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury or neglects such a child so as to adversely affect the child's health and welfare commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that if the abused child is six (6) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony.

Thus, the trial court erred in applying this factor to both defendants.

The state contends that the trial court should have applied factor (5), the "defendant treated . . . the victim with exceptional cruelty during the commission of the offense," to both defendants.