State v. Kawalec
[…] 4. The defendant intended to convert the money or negotiable instruments to her own use or the use of any other person.
See WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1444; see also State v . Doss , 2008 WI 93, ¶57, 312 Wis. 2d 570, 754 N.W.2d 150 (citing WIS JI—CRIMINAL 1444; State v. Blaisdell , 85 Wis. 2d 172, 176, 270 N.W.2d 69 (1978)).

¶7 Kawalec argues that WIS. STAT. § 705.03 and her status as joint owner of the bank account functionally changes the nature of an otherwise straightforward prosecution under WIS. STAT. § 943.20(1)(b). Found within the civil law statutes related to multiple-party accounts, § 705.03(1) provides that an owner of a joint account can make withdrawals without being subject to inquiry by any person "[u]nless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." Therefore, the statute serves as codified protection for joint owners to freely withdraw sums from a joint account. See Lloyd v . Lloyd , 170 Wis. 2d 240, 269, 487 N.W.2d 647 (Ct. App. 1992) (citing Wachniak v. Frank , 140 Wis. 2d 429, 431-32, 410 N.W.2d 621 (Ct. App. 1987)).