State v. Kaufman
[…] State v. Struzyk, 869 N.W.2d 280, 284 (Minn. 2015). When we interpret a statute, we give words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning. Id. If the language of the statute is clear, we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning. Cocchiarella v. Driggs, 884 N.W.2d 621, 624 (Minn. 2016). When the language of the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, we may consider the canons of statutory construction to ascertain its meaning. Struzyk, 869 N.W.2d at 285.

Speed limits are established in Minn. Stat. § 169.14 (2018). Subdivision 2 provides a default speed for locations not specifically set forth in the section. See Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 2(a)(3) (stating "55 miles per hour in locations other than those specified in this section"). This subdivision also provides two alternative speed limits that the road authority with jurisdiction over the roadway may adopt. One is provided in Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 2(a)(8): "35 miles per hour in a rural residential district if adopted by the road authority having jurisdiction over the rural residential district." A speed limit adopted under subdivision 2(a)(8) "is not effective unless the road authority has erected signs designating the speed limit and indicating the beginning and end of the rural residential district for the roadway on which the speed limit applies." Minn. Stat. § 169.14, subd. 2(c).

When considering the plain meaning of subdivision 2(a)(8), we first must determine if the adoption clause creates an additional element of proof for speeding in a rural residential district.