State v. Kathleen
[…] This appeal followed.

In her challenge to the trial court's ruling, the defendant advances two main arguments: (1) the trial court "erred by taking jurisdiction over a civil dispute that was misclassified by the arresting officer as a crime"; and (2) the court erred "by refusing to recognize the irrevocable license of the defendant, an invitee, to enter and remain in a public accommodation during normal business hours." Although the State contends that the defendant has failed to sufficiently brief her challenge, we will address her main arguments on the merits.

RSA 635:2 (Supp. 2023) provides:

I. A person is guilty of criminal trespass if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place.
II. Criminal trespass is a misdemeanor for the first offense and a class B felony for any subsequent offense if the person knowingly or recklessly causes damage in excess of $1,500 to the value of the property of another.
III. Criminal trespass is a misdemeanor if:
(a) The trespass takes place in an occupied structure as defined in RSA 635:1, III; or
(b) The person knowingly enters or remains:
(1) In any secured premises;
(2) In any place in defiance of an order to leave or not to enter which was personally communicated to him by the owner or other authorized person;

A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence raises a claim of legal error; therefore, our standard of review is de novo. State v. Belt 175 N.H. 382, 385 (2022).