State v. Karpov
[…] Knutsen , 168 Wash. 633, 637, 12 P.2d 923 (1932) (treating essential elements of the crime and jurisdiction over those crimes as separate questions); see also State v. Dodson , 143 Wash. App. 872, 878, 182 P.3d 436 (2008) ("[T]he district court had jurisdiction to hear [the defendant’s case] because an essential element of both offenses [charged] was committed within an area of state jurisdiction.").

The offense of indecent exposure, RCW 9A.88.010, reads:

(1) A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he or she intentionally makes any open and obscene exposure of his or her person or the person of another knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm. The act of breastfeeding or expressing breast milk is not indecent exposure.

(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) and (c) of this subsection, indecent exposure is a misdemeanor.

(b) Indecent exposure is a gross misdemeanor on the first offense if the person exposes himself or herself to a person under the age of fourteen years.

(c) Indecent exposure is a class C felony if the person has previously been convicted under this section or of a sex offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030.

No jurisdictional element can be found.

¶15 In line with prior precedent, we reject Karpov’s argument. Jurisdiction is not an essential element of every crime. However, this does not resolve the issue.