State v. Kansas Comm'n on Civil Rights
[…] In this case, the hearing officer found that Neria failed to prove her allegations and dismissed the complaint. Upon review, the KCCR approved in part, rejected in part, and modified in part the hearing officer's order. The Kansas Act Against Discrimination and the KCCR's regulations clearly authorize such action by the commission.

       The second issue raised is whether the KCCR violated the prohibition on ex parte communications contained in K.S.A. 77-525(a). That statute provides:

       "A presiding officer serving in an adjudicative proceeding may not communicate, directly or indirectly, regarding any issue in the proceeding while the proceeding is pending, with any party or participant, with any person who has a direct or indirect interest in the outcome of the proceeding or with any person who presided at a previous stage of the proceeding, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication."