State v. Kaluna
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

State v. Kaluna

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford
Sep 13, 1994
1994 Ct. Sup. 9437 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1994)

Opinion

No. CR93 013 13 54

September 13, 1994


RULING RE: DEFENDANT'S ORAL MOTION REGARDING SUFFICIENCY OF STATE'S EVIDENCE PRESENTED IN CHIEF ON THE JARZBEK MOTION


Defendant stands charged with Sexual Assault in the First Degree, in violation of General Statutes Section 53a-70(a) (1)(2), and, Risk of Injury to a Minor, in violation of Section 53-21. The State has filed a "Jarzbek motion" to proceed under the authority of General Statutes Section 54-86g(a); the State requests a court order that the five-year old child witness be permitted "to present her testimony . . . in a room other than the courtroom in the presence of and under the supervision of the Trial Judge . . ., that the testimony be delivered in the absence of the defendant, and that the testimony be recorded for later showing before the court."

The State has presented the testimony of Dr. S. Owitz, a licensed practicing psychologist who has treated the child for approximately one year. Dr.