State v. Kalachik
[…] We disagree.

Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if any rational trier of fact could find the crimes' essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt when viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). An appellant claiming insufficient evidence admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that may be reasonably drawn from that evidence. 150 Wn.2d at 874. RCW9A.76.180(1) states:

A person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant's vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.
RCW 9A.76.180 requires "evidence both that the defendant made a threat and that the threat was made with the purpose of influencing a public servant's official action." State v. Montano, 169 Wn.2d 872, 876, 239 P.3d 360 (2010).