State v. Kaizuka
[…] The statutes for first and second degree trafficking in stolen property do not contemplate the value of the stolen property. Rather, the key distinction between those statutes is the mens rea of the accused (i.e. "knowingly" versus "recklessly"). Thus, Kaizuka was properly charged and convicted.

RCW 9A.82.050(1) provides: "A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree." (emphasis added).

RCW 9A.82.055(1) provides: "A person who recklessly traffics in stolen property is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the second degree." (emphasis added).

We affirm the judgment and sentence.


Summaries of

State v. Kaizuka

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One
Nov 17, 2008
147 Wn. App. 1027 (Wash. Ct. App. 2008)
Case details for

State v. Kaizuka

Case Details

Full title:THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v.