State v. Kahai
[…] Kaleohano, 99 Hawai‘i at 375, 56 P.3d at 143 (2002). We review a trial court's findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard and its conclusions of law de novo. Id.

2.

The Hawai‘i Supreme Court has used different formulations to describe the probable cause standard. In Maganis, the supreme court basically adopted the standard set forth in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 803–5(b) (1993) in describing probable cause as follows:

HRS § 803–5(b) provides in relevant part: “[A] police officer has probable cause to make an arrest when the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge and of which the officer has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that a crime has been or is being committed.”

Probable cause exists when the facts and circumstances within one's knowledge and of which one has reasonably-trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a person of reasonable caution to believe that an offense has been committed.