State v. Kaehu
[…] (CR. NO. 14-1-1560) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Fujise, Presiding Judge, Reifurth and Chan, JJ.)

Defendant-Appellant Aaron N.K. Kaehu (Kaehu) appeals from the February 3, 2016 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence entered by the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Circuit Court). After a jury trial, the Circuit Court convicted Kaehu of Sexual Assault in the First Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(a) (2014). Kaehu was sentenced to an indeterminate term of twenty years incarceration.

The Honorable Dexter D. Del Rosario presided.

HRS § 707-730(1)(a) provides, "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]"
HRS § 707-700 (2014) provides, in relevant part:

"Strong compulsion" means the use of or attempt to use one or more of the following to overcome a person: