State v. Kaehu
[…] The State's case was based on evidence of sex assault by strong compulsion. Kaehu's testimony was that he did not use force or restraint. If the jury believed his version of the events, they would have acquitted him because they would have found strong compulsion was not proven. The failure to give a mistake-of-fact instruction would have been, at worst, harmless error.

HRS § 702-218 provides:

Ignorance or mistake as a defense. In any prosecution for an offense, it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if:

(1) The ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense; or

(2) The law defining the offense or a law related thereto provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.