State v. Judson
[…] The state argues that the court erred when it ordered Judson to attend treatment for a reason not authorized by the bail statute: so he could get Nygren credit.

See AS 12.30.020(a).

See AS 12.30.020(b).

As a preliminary matter, we note that the district court ordered Judson into treatment after he had pleaded guilty to DWI. Consequently, the court's order was governed by AS 12.30.040, which regulates a defendant's release after conviction, not by the bail release statute. However, AS 12.30.040 requires the court to consider the same statutory factors before imposing conditions of release.

AS 12.30.040 provides in relevant part:

Release after conviction. (a) A person who has been convicted of an offense and is awaiting sentence, or who has filed an appeal, shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of AS 12.30.020 unless the court has reason to believe that no one or more conditions of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or prevent the person from posing a danger to the victim, other persons, or the community. If that determination is made, the person may be remanded to custody.

Although Judge Froehlich never expressly addressed these statutory factors, he did note that Judson's conviction was a "significant change" in circumstances that could warrant release conditions different from those the court imposed before Judson changed his plea.