State v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] Accordingly, while the OSC Letter might be relevant evidence, it cannot be said, as a matter of law, that the inferred fact of waiver dispositively negates the materiality element as it applies to all allegations in this action. A resolution of the materiality issue must therefore await further factual development.

At this juncture, the entire time period of 2008 through 2012 is still actionable against the defendant covered by the OSC letter given that there is no evidence barring such action under the statute (see Fin L § 190 [prohibiting certain claims where the NYFCA violator reached a settlement agreement with the government, "and such agreement has been approved in writing by the attorney general, or by the applicable local government attorney"] ). Additionally, neither party raised the possibility of granting partial summary judgment on this basis.

Based upon the foregoing, it is ordered that defendants' motion (motion sequence 002) is denied.

This constitutes the decision and order of this Court.


Summaries of

State v.