State v. JPMorgan Chase & Co.
[…] Defendants' motion seeks to dismiss relator's claims asserted under Finance Law § 189 (1) (g) and (h). These two sections are known as the "reverse false claim provisions," which "occurs when someone uses a false record to avoid an obligation to pay the government" ( Seiden , 96 A.D.3d at 71, 943 N.Y.S.2d 36, citing United States v. Q Intl. Courier, Inc. , 131 F.3d 770, 773 [8th Cir. 1997] ).

As defendants' papers do not address the claim for liability under Finance Law § 189 (1)(d), the Court only addresses the "obligation" element applicable to both § 189 (1)(g) and (h) and "materiality" applicable only to § 189 (1)(g).

Liability under § 189 (1) (g) is found where one "knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government" (see Seiden , 96 A.D.3d at 71-72, 943 N.Y.S.2d 36 ; see also People v. Sprint Nextel Corp. , 26 N.Y.3d 98, 106-107, 21 N.Y.S.3d 158, 42 N.E.3d 655 [2015] ; Anonymous v. Anonymous , 165 A.D.3d 19, 83 N.Y.S.3d 472 [1st Dept. 2018] ). Finance Law § 189 (1) (h) provides liability for "any person who ... knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government ..." (see United States ex rel. Customs Fraud Investigations, LLC v.