State v. Jordan
[…] The prosecutor erred by informing the jury that witness opinions were not relevant.

On this point, Jordan asserts the prosecutor misstated the law when it opened its closing statements by explaining:

"You have heard certain witnesses throughout the course of this trial say I believe. It's my opinion. Their opinion is not relevant . My opinion is not relevant. Ms. Crane's opinion is not relevant. The only relevant opinion as to the decision in this case is you, the jurors, in this situation." (Emphasis added.)

Jordan contends this is a misstatement of law because K.S.A. 60-401(a) provides that " ‘Evidence’ is the means from which inferences may be drawn as a basis of proof in duly constituted judicial or fact-finding tribunals, and includes testimony in the form of opinion , and hearsay." (Emphasis added.) The State recognizes that the prosecutor's comment is "problematic," but still contends it does not amount to error because the prosecutor "seems to be" informing the jury to decide the verdict based on the facts.