State v. Jordan
[…] Carrero, 229 N.J. at 128. "A defendant is entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction rationally supported by the evidence, even if the instruction is inconsistent with the defense theory." Ibid. It is reversible error not to charge a proper lesser included offense. State v. Tucker, 265 N.J. Super. 296, 329 (1993).

N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1) defines aggravated manslaughter as "recklessly caus[ing] death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life." There are two categories of manslaughter. N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b). The first is reckless manslaughter that occurs when a homicide is "committed recklessly." N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(1). The second is passion/provocation manslaughter, or "[a] homicide which would otherwise be murder under [N.J.S.A.] 2C:11-3 . . . committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation." N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2).

Passion/provocation manslaughter assumes a defendant's intent to kill the victim. State v. Robinson, 136 N.J. 476, 486 (1994). A defendant who commits aggravated or reckless manslaughter did not intend to kill, but acted with recklessness. State v.