State v. Jordan
[…] (c) it consists of:

(1) facilitation of the offense charged or of an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a) or (b); or

(2) an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a) or (b); or

(3) solicitation to commit the offense charged or an offense that otherwise meets the definition of lesser-included offense in part (a) or (b).
State v. Burns, 6 S.W.3d 453, 466-67 (Tenn. 1999).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-432 provides in part:

(a) It is the intent of this section to create drug-free zones for the purpose of providing vulnerable persons in this state an environment in which they can learn, play and enjoy themselves without the distractions and danger that are incident to the occurrence of illegal drug activities. The enhanced and mandatory minimum sentences required by this section for drug offenses occurring in a drug-free zone are necessary to serve as a deterrent to such unacceptable conduct.

(b)(1) A violation of § 39-17-417, or a conspiracy to violate the section, that occurs on the grounds of facilities of any school or within one thousand feet (1,000') of the real property that comprises a public or
private elementary school, middle school, secondary school, preschool, child care agency, or public library, recreational center or park shall be punished one (1) classification higher than is provided in § 39-17-417(b)-(i) for such violation.
T.C.A. § 39-17-432(a)-(b)(1). Defendants who are sentenced under subsection (b) of the statute "shall be required to serve at least the minimum sentence for [their] appropriate range of sentence." Id. § 39-17-432(c).

In State v.