State v. Jordan
[…] App. 1003 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007)

Opinion

Nos. 34847-1-II; 34857-8-II.

August 7, 2007.

Appeals from a judgment of the Superior Court for Pierce County, No. 04-1-05986-2, Frederick W. Fleming, J., entered May 5, 2006.


Affirmed by unpublished opinion per Van Deren, A.C.J., concurred in by Bridgewater and Hunt, JJ.


Roscoe Kendrick Jordan appeals the trial court's denial of his request to appoint a new attorney and to hold an evidentiary hearing on his motion to withdraw his guilty plea to second degree child rape under Pierce County Superior Court cause number 04-1-05986-2. We affirm.

RCW 9A.44.076(1) provides:

A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

FACTS