State v. Jones
[…] FACTS

In 2006, when appellant Prince Antonio Jones was 17, he was convicted as an extended-jurisdiction juvenile (EJJ) for felony possession of a short-barreled shotgun under Minn. Stat. § 609.67, subd. 2 (2006). He was therefore a person prohibited from possessing a firearm under Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (2010). In 2010, when appellant was 20, and while he was on probation for the EJJ conviction, two police officers saw him remove a gun from his waistband and throw it up to the roof of a garage.

Appellant was charged with violation of Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subds. 1(2), 2(b) (2010) (prohibiting possession of a firearm by "a person who has been . . . adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or elsewhere, a crime of violence"). Before his trial, he stipulated to the fact that he was prohibited from possessing a firearm.

At trial, the state's witnesses included three police officers.