State v. Jones
[…] But the statute, taken in its entirety, refutes rather than supports appellant's argument because it makes juvenile adjudication and EJJ conviction not equivalent but mutually exclusive. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a) ("No adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities imposed by conviction . . . nor shall this adjudication be deemed a conviction of crime"); see also Minn. Stat. § 260B.255, subd. 1 (2010) (providing that a violation of a state law by a child under 18 "is not a crime unless the juvenile court: . . . (3) convicts the child as an extended jurisdiction juvenile . . . ."). Appellant's assumption that an EJJ conviction is the equivalent of a juvenile adjudication is without support, and the admission of testimony about an EJJ conviction is not excluded under Minn. R. Evid. 609(d).