State v. Jones
[…] These cases are neither binding on this court nor persuasive.

Appellant raises four arguments to support his view that admitting this evidence was not only error but plain error. First, he argues that it violated Minn. R. Evid. 609(d) (providing that evidence of juvenile adjudications is not admissible unless permitted by statute or required by a constitution). This argument assumes that an EJJ conviction is a "juvenile adjudication." The only support appellant offers for this assumption is negative: he relies on Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a) (2010) (providing that "An extended jurisdiction juvenile conviction shall be treated in the same manner as an adult felony criminal conviction for purposes of the Sentencing Guidelines") and argues that, because the statute provides no other similarity between EJJ convictions and adult convictions, EJJ convictions are equivalent to juvenile adjudications.

But the statute, taken in its entirety, refutes rather than supports appellant's argument because it makes juvenile adjudication and EJJ conviction not equivalent but mutually exclusive. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd. 1(a) ("No adjudication upon the status of any child in the jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities imposed by conviction . . . nor shall this adjudication be deemed a conviction of crime"); see also Minn. Stat. § 260B.255, subd. 1 (2010) (providing that a violation of a state law by a child under 18 "is not a crime unless the juvenile court: . . . (3) convicts the child as an extended jurisdiction juvenile . . . .").