State v. Jones
[…] For those reasons alone, we conclude the court erred by finding the rebuttable presumption set forth in N.J.S.A. 40A:14-118.5(q) is inapplicable at a suppression hearing.

Moreover, the court's finding the rebuttable presumption is inapplicable to a suppression hearing is wholly illogical under the circumstances presented here. See Robson v. Rodriquez, 26 N.J. 517, 528, 141 A.2d 1 (1958) (instructing "[a] statute will not be construed so as to reach an absurd or anomalous result."). N.J.S.A. 40A:14-118.3(a) provides that, subject to certain specified conditions and limitations, "every uniformed State, county, and municipal patrol law enforcement officer shall wear a [BWC] that electronically records audio and video while acting in performance of the officer's official duties." N.J.S.A. 40A:14-118.5 provides BWC recordings pertaining to criminal investigations "shall be treated and shall be kept in accordance with the retention period for evidence in a criminal prosecution," N.J.S.A. 40A:14-118.5(j)(3)(a), and remain subject to "the laws governing the maintenance and