State v. Jones
[…] A self-represented litigant is not relieved from the obligation to comply with the court rules. Venner v. Allstate, 306 N.J.Super. 106, 110 (App. Div. 1997). Nevertheless, we address defendant's newly raised issues for the sake of completeness, recognizing that defendant's assigned appellate counsel likely knew such issues were not appealable based on the terms of defendant's conditional plea.

Defendant contends that New Jersey did not have jurisdiction in this matter because Culbreath stole cars in New York. This argument lacks merit based on the broad nature of N.J.S.A. 2C:1-3(a), addressing territorial applicability. Under the statute, "New Jersey has territorial jurisdiction if '[e]ither the conduct which is an element of the offense or the result which is such an element occurs within this State.'" State v. Sanders, 230 N.J.Super. 233, 236 (App. Div. 1989) (citations omitted).

Defendant was prosecuted for crimes he committed in New Jersey, not for crimes committed in New York. Defendant's plea was expressly limited to defendant's own criminal activities in New Jersey.