State v. Jones
[…] c. Normal investigative procedures with respect to such offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ[.]
[N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-10.]

Racketeering is an enumerated offense under the Wiretap Act. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-8.

An application under the Wiretap Act requires "[a] particular statement of the facts relied upon by the applicant," including "[t]he identity of the particular person, if known, committing the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-9(c). Additionally, the application for a wiretap requires a complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications made to any court for authorization to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication "involving any of the same facilities or places specified in the application or involving any person whose communication is to be intercepted, and the action taken by the court on each such application." N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-9(e).

Further, a person named in a wiretap order or application must be served with an "inventory" of certain information specified in the order or application, including notice of the entry of the order and whether communications were intercepted during the authorized period.