State v. Jones
[…] To execute a warrantless arrest, "a police officer must have both probable cause with respect to the person being arrested, plus statutory authority to make that arrest." Id. at 596-97. "An arrest without probable cause that is investigatory or was designed to cause fright, surprise, and confusion is flagrant police misconduct." Martinez v. State, 620 S.W.3d 734, 742 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021).

Under Article 14.01, a police officer can arrest a person "without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01. Also, controlling is Article 14.05, which provides: