State v. Jones
[…] To execute a warrantless arrest, "a police officer must have both probable cause with respect to the person being arrested, plus statutory authority to make that arrest." Id. at 596-97. "An arrest without probable cause that is investigatory or was designed to cause fright, surprise, and confusion is flagrant police misconduct." Martinez v. State, 620 S.W.3d 734, 742 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021).

Under Article 14.01, a police officer can arrest a person "without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01. Also, controlling is Article 14.05, which provides:

[A]n officer making an arrest without a warrant may not enter a residence to make the arrest unless: (1) a person who resides in the residence consents to the entry; or (2) exigent circumstances require that the officer making the arrest enter the residence without the consent of a resident or without a warrant.
Id. at art. 14.05.

Just as with a warrantless search, "[t]he burden is on the State to establish the reasonableness of a warrantless arrest," and "the circumstances and details surrounding the questioning and arrest are relevant to the [reasonableness] inquiry."