State v. Jones
[…] May 26, 2022
No. 13-21-00019-CR (Tex. App. May. 26, 2022)

Opinion

13-21-00019-CR

05-26-2022

THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellant, v. GLOVER JONES A/K/A GLOVER B. JONES JR., Appellee.


Do not publish. Tex.R.App.P. 47.2 (b).

On appeal from the County Court at Law No. 8 of Travis County, Texas.

Before Justices Longoria, Hinojosa, and Silva

MEMORANDUM OPINION

CLARISSA SILVA, JUSTICE

Appellee Glover Jones a/k/a Glover B. Jones Jr. was arrested for driving while intoxicated (DWI), a Class A misdemeanor. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a), (d) (reclassifying Class B misdemeanor DWI to a Class A misdemeanor whenever a person driving while intoxicated is shown to have had an "alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed"). A complaint and information followed, and Jones filed a motion to suppress evidence obtained from a warrantless search and seizure, which the trial court granted. By two issues, appellant the State of Texas challenges the trial court's ruling. We affirm.