State v. Jones
[…] Carattini , 142 Conn. App. 516, 523–24, 73 A.3d 733 (witness testified as to defendant's statements regarding victim's death made outside of prison, so "he did not meet [the] Supreme Court's definition of a jailhouse informant"), cert. denied, 309 Conn. 912, 69 A.3d 308 (2013).

Other states limit the definition of a jailhouse informant in a similar manner, whether by statute or case law. See Cal. Penal Code § 1127a (a) (Deering 2008) (defining "in-custody informant" as "a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution"); Wright v. State , 30 P.3d 1148, 1152 (Okla. Crim.