State v. Jones
[…] State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). We must assume that "the jury believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary." State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). We will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004).

Minn. Stat. § 609.546 (2008) provides in pertinent part that "[a] person is guilty of a misdemeanor who intentionally . . . (2) tampers with or enters into or on a motor vehicle without the owner's permission." "[T]he phrase `tampers with,' as used in Minn. Stat. § 609.546(2), requires that an individual engage in conduct that results in some degree of change or alteration to, or substantial interference with a vehicle."