State v. Jones
[…] We examine the "facts in the record and the legitimate inferences that can be drawn from those facts" to determine if a jury could have reasonably found the defendant guilty. State v. Merrill, 274 N.W.2d 99, 111 (Minn. 1978). Determinations of witness credibility and the weight to be given to each witness's testimony is left to the jury. State v. Bliss, 457 N.W.2d 385, 390 (Minn. 1990). All inconsistencies in the evidence are resolved in favor of the jury's verdict. State v. Bergeron, 452 N.W.2d 918, 924 (Minn. 1990).

Appellant was convicted under section 152.021, subdivision 2(1), which provides that a person is guilty of a first-degree, controlled substance crime if he or she "unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of 25 grams or more containing cocaine." At trial, appellant denied that anything fell out of his pants and claimed that the officers lied about every significant aspect of the encounter.