State v. Jones
[…] Neither of the bases raised below preserves the Riverside claim.

Finally, Jones argues that the trial court violated his rights by shifting the burden set forth in Riverside . The procedure followed by the trial court and this court in reviewing Riverside claims is set forth in our prior cases and the statutes, see Golden , 185 Wis.2d at 768-69, 519 N.W.2d at 660-61; State v. Evans , 187 Wis.2d 66, 92-93 n. 7, 522 N.W.2d 554, 564 n. 7 (Ct.App. 1994); see also § 970.01(1), STATS., and we are bound by that procedure. See Cook v. Cook , 208 Wis.2d 166, 189-90, 560 N.W.2d 246, 256 (1997).

Section 970.01(1), STATS, provides:

Initial appearance before a judge. (1) Any person who is arrested shall be taken within a reasonable time before a judge in the county in which the offense was alleged to have been committed. The initial appearance may be conducted on the record by telephone or live audiovisual means under s. 967.08. If the initial appearance is conducted by telephone or live audiovisual means, the person may waive physical appearance. Waiver of physical appearance shall be placed on the record of the initial appearance and does not waive other grounds for challenging the court's personal jurisdiction. If the person does not waive physical appearance, conducting the initial appearance by telephone or live audiovisual means under s. 967.08 does not waive any grounds that the person has for challenging the court's personal jurisdiction.

Next, Jones asserts that proceeding with only eleven jurors at trial was improper. He makes two contradictory arguments regarding the fact that only eleven people sat on his jury.