State v. Jones
[…] While defense counsel did suggest that Jones be released on a personal recognizance bond and Jones did ask if he could go home, neither demanded his release pursuant to the speedy trial statute. The trial court appropriately refused Jones's request, stating: "Because you're charged with a serious crime and there's bail that's been set. You're charged with armed robbery. That's a pretty serious offense." Jones cannot now argue that he was entitled to be released pursuant to his speedy trial demand when no such argument was made to the trial court. Nor would the dictates of § 971.10(4) have been applicable on the day the exchange took place because the 90 days had yet to expire.

Section 971.10(4), STATS., provides:

(4) Every defendant not tried in accordance with this section shall be discharged from custody but the obligations of the bond or other conditions of release of a defendant shall continue until modified or until the bond is released or the conditions removed.

With regard to the released panel of jurors, it appears that the trial court did dismiss a jury panel earlier in the day. Apparently, this was done because the trial court mistakenly thought a solution to the missing juror problem had been reached.