State v. Jones
[…] State, 911 S.W.2d 357, 368 (Confusing or irrelevant arguments should not be permitted).

Based upon our review, we find no abuse of discretion. Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.

IV. Excessive Fine

Defendant argues that he is indigent, and the $75,000 fine imposed by the jury is excessive. A defendant convicted of the delivery of 0.5 grams or more of cocaine may be fined not more than $100,000. T.C.A. 39-17-417(c)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-301 provides that "[w]hen imposing sentence, after the sentencing hearing, the court shall impose a fine, if any, not to exceed the fine fixed by the jury." The imposition of a fine, within the limits set by the jury, is to be based on the factors provided by the 1989 Sentencing Reform Act, the defendant's ability to pay, and "other factors of judgment involved in setting the total sentence." State v. Bryant, 805 S.W.2d 762, 766 (Tenn. 1991).