State v. Jones
[…] Summary of this case from State v. Sanchez

Opinion

NO. 6567

July 6, 1979

APPEAL FROM DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT HONORABLE PHILIP T. CHUN, JUDGE.

RICHARDSON, C.J., OGATA AND MENOR, JJ., AND RETIRED JUSTICE KOBAYASHI AND CIRCUIT JUDGE LUM, ASSIGNED BY REASON OF VACANCIES

Richard S. Kawana, Deputy Public Defender on the briefs for defendant-appellant.

Glenn M. Miyajima, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney on the brief for plaintiff-appellee.


The defendant was convicted of the offense of carrying a deadly weapon, to wit, a shotgun, in violation of HRS 134-51 which provides:

"Any person not authorized by law, who carries concealed upon his person or within any vehicle used or occupied by him, or who is found armed with any dirk, dagger, blackjack, slug shot, billy, metal knuckles, pistol, or other deadly or dangerous weapon, shall be fined not more than $250, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

The defendant claims that a shotgun is not a "deadly or dangerous weapon" within the meaning of the statute. His contention is without merit, and his reliance upon State v.