State v. Jones
[…] Moore v. Wyrick, 766 F.2d at 1256.

Title 21 O.S. 1991 § 701.7[ 21-701.7](B) specifically provides that:

A person also commits the crime of murder in the first degree when he takes the life of a human being, regardless of malice, in the commission of forcible rape, robbery with a dangerous weapon, kidnapping, escape from lawful custody, first degree burglary, first degree arson, unlawful distributing or dispensing of controlled dangerous substances, or trafficking in illegal drugs.

(emphasis added).

Furthermore, Title 21 O.S. 1991 § 701.8[ 21-701.8] provides in pertinent part:

Homicide is murder in the second degree in the following cases:

. . . . .

2. When perpetrated by a person engaged in the commission of any felony other than the unlawful acts set out in Section 1, subsection B, of this act.

(emphasis added).

The legislature's use of the term "he" in the above quoted statutory language of § 701.7 cannot be interpreted to include deaths which occur at the hands of police officers, victims of the underlying felony, or innocent bystanders.