State v. Jones
[…] Minn. Sent. Guidelines II.D. An upward durational departure is generally limited to a sentence that is double the maximum presumptive sentence. State v. Evans, 311 N.W.2d 481, 483 (Minn. 1981). But a district court may impose a sentence up to the statutory maximum when severe aggravating factors exist. State v. Williams, 608 N.W.2d 837, 840 (Minn. 2000).

In addition, when a departure is based upon a legislatively created enhancement provision, severe aggravating factors are not necessary to depart beyond the typical double departure. Neal, 658 N.W.2d at 545-46. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (2006), states:

Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, and the judge is imposing an executed sentence based on a Sentencing Guidelines presumptive imprisonment sentence, the judge may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence if the factfinder determines that the offender has five or more prior felony convictions and that the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct.

At the sentencing hearing, the district court found that (1) appellant had 24 prior theft-related felony convictions based on the dates of conviction enumerated in the PSI; (2) the thefts were committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct; and (3) the present offenses are felonies. Appellant does not argue that the district court's findings are insufficient under the statute, only that the sentences imposed in the district court's exercise of its discretion were excessive. We disagree.