State v. Jones
[…] In addition, a welfare eligibility examiner testified that defendant never reported to the Division of Public Assistance that she paid no rent. Her act of filling out the forms without stating she was receiving free rent could be a violation of both (1) and (2), and her failure to otherwise notify the agency of this fact could be a violation of both ( 2) and ( 3).
(Italics ours.)
In this case, viewing the receipt of each unreported VA check as a separate change of circumstances, it might be argued that defendants violated both modes two and three by failing to report the checks. See also RCW 74.04.300, which makes it "prima facie evidence of fraud" for a welfare recipient to fail to notify the DSHS "within twenty days of the receipt or possession of all income or resources not previously declared . . ." (Italics ours.)
We need not employ this analysis, however, because we have resolved the case on a harmless error rationale.