State v. Jones
[…] The husband admitted on cross-examination that it was clear to him that the forms required them to indicate outside income, and that he and his wife should have reported all outside sources of income, regardless of amount. Defendants' credibility on the issue of intent was further eroded by admissions of their conviction for welfare fraud 3 years earlier.

These admissions alone would have been enough to establish a prima facie case of welfare fraud. Under RCW 74.04.300, it is "prima facie evidence of fraud" for a welfare recipient to fail to notify the Department of Social and Health Services "within twenty days of the receipt or possession of all income or resources not previously declared to the department . . ." (Italics ours.)

In sum, the overwhelming documentary evidence, as well as defendants' own incriminating admissions at trial, leave no reasonable doubt as to their guilt under modes one and two.