State v. Jones
[…] The Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue.

2. Theft

The Defendant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for theft of property valued at more than $1000. Specifically, the Defendant contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant took CSX Transportation's property knowing that he did not have consent to do so. The State contends that the evidence is sufficient to support the Defendant's conviction.

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, "A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent."Id. § 39-14-103. The evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, established that the Defendant took eight to ten pairs of compromise joint bars costing $142.25 each from CSX property, for a total value of approximately $1138.00 to $1422.00. In the Defendant's sworn statement, he