State v. Jones
[…] State v. Acrey, 148 Wn.2d 738, 745, 64 P.3d 594 (2003). We review the court's conclusion of law de novo. Acrey, 148 Wn.2d at 745.

Warrantless searches and seizures violate the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution and article 1, section 7 of the Washington Constitution and are presumptively unreasonable unless they fall within an exception to the warrant requirement. State v. Gocken, 71 Wn. App. 267, 274, 857 P.2d 1074 (1993). "A lawful arrest is a prerequisite to a lawful search." State v. Grande, 164 Wn.2d 135, 139-40, 187 P.3d 248 (2008). Under RCW 10.31.100(1), "Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving . . . the use or possession of cannabis . . . shall have the authority to arrest the person." Probable cause to arrest exists if, under the circumstances, a reasonably cautious person would believe an offense is being committed. O'Neill v. Dep't of Licensing, 62 Wn. App. 112, 116-17, 813 P.2d 166 (1991).