State v. Jones
[…] Mr. Jones then appealed to this court.

ANALYSIS

Rape-Shield. The initial argument in this appeal is a contention that the trial court erred in excluding evidence that K.D. had allegedly engaged in sexual activity with two other men from the truck stop. The trial court properly excluded the evidence under the rationale of the rape-shield statute. Alleging that the victim contemporaneously engaged in sexual activity with others does not make Mr. Jones's own sexual contact with K.D. consensual.

RCW 9A.44.020(2) provides:

Evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim's marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the victim's consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, but when the perpetrator and the victim have engaged in sexual intercourse with each other in the past, and when the past behavior is material to the issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior between the perpetrator and the victim may be admissible on the issue of consent to the offense.

Subsection (3) permits evidence of past sexual behavior to prove consent, but not to attack the credibility of the victim, on several conditions: A written motion is filed (accompanied by an affidavit) explaining the relevance of the information, the court holds a hearing and concludes the offer of proof is sufficient, and the court finds the evidence relevant, not unduly prejudicial, and exclusion would deny substantial justice to the accused. See RCW 9A.44.020(3).

This statute was authoritatively construed in State v. Hudlow, 99 Wn.2d 1, 659 P.2d 514 (1983).