State v. Johnson
[…] See id. ("If Holmberg could show on appeal that probable cause is lacking, he would necessarily prevail on a claim of insufficiency of the evidence."). When reviewing sufficiency of the evidence claims, this court's review is limited to "a painstaking analysis of the record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in a light most favorable to the conviction, was sufficient to permit the jurors to reach their verdict." State v. Horst, 880 N.W.2d 24, 40 (Minn. 2016) (quotation omitted).

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 3a(b), inflicting demonstrable bodily harm "against an employee or other individual who provides care or treatment at a secure treatment facility while the person is engaged in the performance of a duty imposed by law, policy, or rule" is a felony. Here, the record evidence is sufficient to sustain Johnson's conviction. The evidence includes that A.H. is an employee at MSOP and video evidence offered by the state shows Johnson violently hitting the top part of the security door causing it to hit A.H. on the head.